Round 1
14:30
Saturday 12.10.1996
Pontypridd28 - 22Treviso3,500Steve LanderSardis Road
14:30
Saturday 12.10.1996
Scarlets34 - 17Leinster2,800John BacigalupoStradey Park
15:00
Saturday 12.10.1996
Bath55 - 26Edinburgh6,500Gareth SimmondsRecreation Ground
15:00
Saturday 12.10.1996
Munster23 - 5Milan1,500David DaviesIrish Independent Park
17:00
Saturday 12.10.1996
Pau85 - 28Borders3,000Gordon BlackStade du Hameau
17:15
Saturday 12.10.1996
Brive34 - 19Neath5,000Brian CampsallStade Amedee-Domenech
14:30
Sunday 13.10.1996
Caledonia34 - 41Ulster2,400Jean-Christophe GastouMcDiarmid Park
15:00
Sunday 13.10.1996
Wasps24 - 26Cardiff6,000Brian StirlingLoftus Road
Round 2
18:45
Wednesday 16.10.1996
Leinster10 - 27Leicester3,500Joel DumeLansdowne Road
19:00
Wednesday 16.10.1996
Edinburgh10 - 32Pontypridd3,000Roger DuhauMyreside
19:00
Wednesday 16.10.1996
Borders24 - 16Scarlets2,000Graham CrothersMansfield Park
19:00
Wednesday 16.10.1996
Ulster15 - 21Harlequins8,000Ken McCartneyKingspan Stadium
19:15
Wednesday 16.10.1996
Neath27 - 18Caledonia2,000John PearsonThe Gnoll
19:15
Wednesday 16.10.1996
Cardiff48 - 18Munster4,000John BacigalupoBT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
20:00
Wednesday 16.10.1996
Treviso14 - 34Dax1,000Robert DaviesStadio Monigo
20:30
Wednesday 16.10.1996
Milan26 - 44Toulouse500Brian CampsallArena Gianni Brera
Round 3
14:30
Saturday 19.10.1996
Pontypridd19 - 6Bath7,000Jim FlemmingSardis Road
14:30
Saturday 19.10.1996
Scarlets31 - 15Pau3,000Steve LanderStradey Park
15:00
Saturday 19.10.1996
Leicester43 - 3Borders4,609Gareth SimmondsWelford Road
15:00
Saturday 19.10.1996
Harlequins44 - 22Neath3,500Nicolas LasagaTwickenham Stadium
15:00
Saturday 19.10.1996
Munster49 - 22Wasps6,000Didier MeneThomond Park
16:00
Saturday 19.10.1996
Toulouse36 - 20Cardiff10,000Ray MegsonStade Ernest Wallon
14:30
Sunday 20.10.1996
Dax69 - 12Edinburgh8,000Leo MayneStade Maurice Boyau
15:00
Sunday 20.10.1996
Caledonia30 - 32Brive2,000Nigel WhitehouseMcDiarmid Park
Round 4
14:30
Saturday 26.10.1996
Borders25 - 34Leinster3,500Stuart PiercyGreenyards
14:30
Saturday 26.10.1996
Neath15 - 13Ulster2,000Chuck MuirThe Gnoll
15:00
Saturday 26.10.1996
Bath25 - 16Dax8,000Bertie SmithRecreation Ground
15:00
Saturday 26.10.1996
Wasps77 - 17Toulouse8,000Gareth SimmondsLoftus Road
16:45
Saturday 26.10.1996
Pau14 - 19Leicester9,000Iain RamageStade du Hameau
14:30
Sunday 27.10.1996
Edinburgh23 - 43Treviso1,500Tony SpreadburyMyreside
15:00
Sunday 27.10.1996
Cardiff41 - 19Milan3,000Bernard PerezBT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
16:15
Sunday 27.10.1996
Brive23 - 10Harlequins13,000Brian StirlingStade Amedee-Domenech
Round 5
14:30
Saturday 02.11.1996
Treviso27 - 50Bath2,500Daniel GilletStadio Monigo
14:30
Saturday 02.11.1996
Leinster25 - 23Pau4,000Peter BollandDonnybrook Stadium
14:30
Saturday 02.11.1996
Ulster6 - 17Brive3,500Huw LewisKingspan Stadium
14:30
Saturday 02.11.1996
Milan23 - 33Wasps1,200Gordon BlackArena Gianni Brera
15:00
Saturday 02.11.1996
Leicester25 - 16Scarlets11,000Patrick ThomasWelford Road
15:00
Saturday 02.11.1996
Harlequins56 - 35Caledonia3,751 Twickenham Stoop
16:00
Saturday 02.11.1996
Toulouse60 - 19Munster14,000Tony SpreadburyStade Ernest Wallon
19:30
Saturday 02.11.1996
Dax22 - 18Pontypridd9,000Chuck MuirStade Maurice Boyau
Round 6
14:30
Saturday 09.11.1996
Cardiff22 - 19Bath12,000Gordon BlackBT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
15:00
Saturday 16.11.1996
Leicester23 - 13Harlequins10,263Clayton ThomasWelford Road
16:00
Saturday 16.11.1996
Dax18 - 26Toulouse14,000Patrick ThomasStade Maurice Boyau
14:45
Sunday 17.11.1996
Brive35 - 14Scarlets14,000Brian CampsallStade Amedee-Domenech
Semi-Final
15:05
Saturday 04.01.1997
Leicester37 - 11Toulouse16,300Jim FlemmingWelford Road
15:30
Sunday 05.01.1997
Brive26 - 13Cardiff14,000Brian StirlingStade Amedee-Domenech
Final
14:30
Saturday 25.01.1997
Brive28 - 9Leicester41,664Derek BevanThe National Stadium