home
>
analysis
>
attendances
>
european attendance league

pan-european home attendance leagues 2016-2017

click on the club's name for this season's details
(excluding results and attendances for knock out fixture fixtures and friendlies)


Division 1

Club Played (home) W (home) D (home) L (home) Win Ratio Total Home Attendance Average Home Attendance
1 Clermont21180385.71%533,09525,385
2 Bordeaux1691656.25%373,83723,365
3 Leicester16120475.00%359,09922,444
4 Wasps18160288.89%378,74621,041
5 Munster18140477.78%364,28320,238
6 Leinster16150193.75%305,17319,073
7 Toulon17140382.35%297,47317,498
8 La Rochelle18133272.22%314,13817,452
9 Harlequins16120475.00%277,99517,375
10 Bath17131376.47%276,87516,287

Division 2

Club P (home) W (home) D (home) L (home) Win Ratio Total Home Attendance Average Home Attendance
11 Ulster14111278.57%222,52015,894
12 Toulouse16111468.75%234,90814,682
13 Northampton18120666.67%263,40714,634
14 Saracens18161188.89%244,81313,601
15 Gloucester18110761.11%239,32013,296
16 Bristol16401225.00%192,97112,061
17 Grenoble1681750.00%189,33911,834
18 Lyon16121375.00%189,10111,819
19 Montpellier17150288.24%192,09811,300
20 Bayonne1663737.50%175,56810,973

Division 3

Club P (home) W (home) D (home) L (home) Win Ratio Total Home Attendance Average Home Attendance
21 Exeter19122563.16%203,24910,697
22 Pau1690756.25%168,53810,534
23 Racing 9216130381.25%160,56010,035
24 Stade Francais18161188.89%178,6249,924
25 Brive16140287.50%149,9869,374
26 Castres16131281.25%137,7538,610
27 Ospreys17130476.47%139,2748,193
28 Worcester1682650.00%126,8177,926
29 Cardiff17100758.82%131,8447,756
30 Glasgow1480657.14%101,9297,281

Division 4

Club P (home) W (home) D (home) L (home) Win Ratio Total Home Attendance Average Home Attendance
31 Scarlets16131281.25%108,8886,806
32 Connacht1490564.29%88,8456,346
33 Sale1690756.25%99,0446,190
34 Newcastle16100662.50%96,4756,030
35 Dragons1790852.94%95,6155,624
36 Edinburgh1570846.67%78,1775,212
37 Zebre14201214.29%33,6002,400
38 Treviso1450935.71%33,5002,393
39 Timisoara30030.00%6,5002,167

Notes

1. Average attendance is calculated based on all 1st XV home fixtures this season.

2. For double header fixtures, attendance is divided by two to calculate home attendance figure for each "home" team.

3. "P" (played) is the number of home fixtures played in all competitions. 'Home' attendances includes games played at neutral venues, but do not include attendance figures for knock out fixtures. All play-off, quarter-final and semi-final attendances are not included.